top of page

This cookie policy applies to www.thepetagency.co.uk operated by The Pet Agency, Whitegates, Laughton, Lewes,  BN8 6BX, UK (“we”, “our” or “us”) acting as data controller in accordance with UK`s Data Protection Act (“DPA”), the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (“PECR”).

 

In this Cookie Policy, we inform you about the use of cookies on our website, which cookies we are using and how you can manage your consent to store cookies. For more information about how we protect your Personal Data, please see our Privacy Policy and for more information on cookies or if you feel that your interests were not accurately represented, please contact us using the details below.

 

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of our website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or other device. The information stored in it may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties on a subsequent visit.

 

Cookies transmit small amounts of data about your device to our web server. They enable websites to recognise your computer, smartphone, or other device when you browse the internet. Tracking pixels, pixels, JavaScript and other tracking technologies also use cookies, invisible images or invisible codes that collect data about a user's visit to the website in a similar way to cookies. Depending on how long a cookie remains stored, we may refer to cookies as session cookies or persistent cookies:

 

i) Session cookies

A session cookie is deleted when you close the website in question. A session cookie allows a website to recognise you while you browse the website, but the cookie is deleted when you log out or close the website in your browser.

 

ii) Permanent cookies

A persistent cookie recognises you again and again for a set period of time. It remains stored on your device or in your browser for this period (which can be minutes, days, or months) after you have logged out or closed the browser. Persistent cookies are used, for example, to store certain settings you have made on a website (such as your preferred language). 

 

Cookies we use

The cookies that may be used by us can further be categorised as:

 

i) Essential or Necessary cookies

These cookies are needed to ensure that this website works properly and is secure so that you can navigate the website and use its features. At the same time, we store your preferences regarding our use of cookies on your device. Without these cookies, certain features of the website would not be available (for example, logging in to restricted areas of the website or saving the products you place in your online shopping cart). You would also not be able to use certain services on the website. These cookies do not collect any of your data for marketing purposes and they are not used to monitor your activity on the internet generally.

 

ii) Functional cookies

These cookies allow a website to remember the options you have selected (including user ID, disclaimer consent and your preferred language), your username if applicable, and any custom settings you have made (e.g., font sizes) or personalisation options you have selected when browsing. It may also be used to provide you with certain services that you may use.

 

iii) Analysis and performance cookies

These cookies are used to monitor and improve the function and service of our website. They can also help us track down problems you may encounter when using our online services. These cookies may be used to facilitate online surveys, record visitor numbers, and provide other website analytics metrics. These cookies are not used to provide you with targeted online advertising. Without these cookies, we have limited information about how well our website is performing and are limited in our ability to make necessary usability improvements.

 

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. Once you agree and accept you consent to our use of Analysis and statistics cookies, as described above. You can disable the use of cookies through your browser, but please note that if you do so, our website may not function properly.

 

Why do we provide information about cookies?

The provision of information about our use of cookies is required and set out in the PECR. Accordingly, the use of analysis and performance cookies and advertising cookies requires your consent and thus the legal basis for the collection of your Personal Data through analysis and performance and advertising cookies, is your consent.

 

Manage your consent

When you visit our website, one or more cookies are automatically stored on your device. If you do not want this to happen, it is best to use the following links (depending on the browser you use) to set your browser to prevent cookies from being stored on your device in the future. (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Flash cookies, Microsoft Internet Explorer/ Edge,  Opera, Safari)

 

Privacy and cookies - your Personal Data

In certain cases, data from cookies can be used to create individual profiles, especially when combined with unique identifiers and other data received by servers. In such cases, the data collected may not be considered anonymous, but rather Personal Data that makes it possible to identify a specific individual. We may combine the data we receive through cookies with data from other sources, such as affiliated websites. For those instances where we hold Personal Data through the collection of data via cookies, please refer to our Privacy Policy, which you can view here, for more information on how we use such Personal Data and your rights in this regard.

 

The cookies we use

Below you can find a list of cookies we use. Please note that this list maybe updated from time to time to adapt to changes on our website and applicable data protection law.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a service provided by Google Inc. This means that the data collected can in principle be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, whereby the IP addresses are anonymised by means of IP anonymisation so that an allocation is not possible. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can object to the collection and processing of this data by Google Analytics by setting an opt-out cookie that prevents the future collection of your data when you visit this website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is based on your consent.

 

Does this policy change?

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time. This might be for a number of reasons, such as to reflect a change in the law or to accommodate a change in our business practices and the way we use cookies. We recommend that you check here periodically for any changes to our Cookie Policy.

 

Who should I contact for more information?

If you have any questions or comments about our Cookie Policy or wish to exercise your rights under applicable laws, please contact us using the following contact details:

 

The Pet Agency,

Whitegates, Laughton,

Lewes, BN8 6BX, UK

 

E-Mail: contact@thepetagency.co.uk

Web: www.thepetagency.co.uk

Instagram: [Insert Link]

Tel: 07985 470 960

the pet agency cookie
bottom of page